Loans on the Run is dedicated to providing you with the best possible customer service.  Your personal privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of your Personal Information is very important to us.  Loans on the Run is bound by legislation when we collect and handle your Personal Information.

Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012

Loans on the Run has adopted the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 which amends the previous Privacy Act 1988(Cth). These principles govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at or by calling them on 1300 363 992.

What we collect

Loans on the Run only collects information about you that is reasonably necessary to provide, manage and administer the products and services we offer, and to operate an efficient and sustainable business.  When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. You may choose not to supply requested information but this may restrict our ability to assist you.

Personal Information

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.  Examples of Personal Information include, but are not limited to: Names, addresses, date of birth, email addresses, phone numbers, tax file numbers, income information, employment details, credit and loan information, driver’s licence numbers, assets and liabilities. This also extends to information about the number and ages of any dependents which are relevant to the finance application.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information relates to an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political bodies, religion, trade union membership, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health and medical information.

It is Loans on the Run’s policy that personal and sensitive information will only be collected when necessary to provide and manage the products and services we offer; will be used and disclosed only for the purposes for which it was provided, unless the customer consents otherwise; or the use or disclosure of this information is required by law.

The use and disclosure of tax file numbers and any information received from a credit reporting agency is also restricted by law.

How we obtain your information

We can obtain information in many different ways.  We can exchange details via phone, fax, letters or email.  We might arrange to interview you in person, or seek information about you from a third party, such as accountants, lawyers or other finance providers.  We can collect information from publicly available sources, including online sources.  Loans on the Run also obtains information via our online enquiry form.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information from you.  However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information from third parties. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the information provided by any third party. Third parties could include insurers, employers, financial institutions, credit providers, solicitors, accountants or credit reference agencies. Any information sought through a third party will be done so with prior consent from you.

Disclosing relevant information

We disclose Personal Information to third parties only when necessary to assist us and them in providing and managing the relevant products and services. Third parties may include credit reference agencies; our/your advisors; our approved panel of lenders, service providers and agents that we use in the ordinary operation of our business; Government authorities, courts, tribunals or other dispute resolution bodies. We limit the use and disclosure of any Personal Information provided by us to a third party, to the specific purpose for which we supplied it. Loans on the Run will make every effort to limit the disclosure of Personal Information. We take reasonable steps to ensure that any third party organisations used are also bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your Personal Information. This may include disclosure of information to an overseas recipient if it is necessary for the purpose of obtaining finance / approval of finance.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  All staff/employees/representatives of Loans on the Run are required to maintain the confidentiality of client information.  Access to electronically stored information is restricted only to those approved employees/representatives of Loans on the Run, and our technology is protected through restricted password verifications. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. Most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files, which will be kept with us for a minimum term of 7 years.

Site security

All information collected through the website is secured using a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) Certificate over the HTTPS protocol. This means that all information moving to and from the secured website is encrypted, and hence no exchange between the website and its visitors can be intentionally or accidentally ‘overheard’ by a third party, regardless of the type of information being transferred (e.g. sensitive, non-sensitive).

Access to your Personal Information

You have the right to access the Personal Information which we hold about you.  You have the right to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make your request to us in writing.  We endeavour to provide requested information within 28 days of request, and reserve the right to charge a minimal fee to cover our administrative costs incurred by providing the requested information. In order to protect your privacy and Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing such information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important part of providing our services to you that your Personal Information is accurate, up-to-date and complete. We are required to take reasonable steps to make sure your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date when we collect, use or disclose it. It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your Personal Information so that our records can be updated.

Understanding our Privacy Policy

It is important that you understand the Privacy Policy.  If there is any section that is unclear to you then you need to contact Loans on the Run prior to signing any authority.  If you have any questions please contact us on 1300 655 293.

Policy Updates

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, as our business evolves, legal requirements change and to comply with any new Codes of Practice. Loans on the Run reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.  Our Privacy Policy is available at our Head Office or on our website and to anyone who requests it.

Your consent

Loans on the Run will require your consent to collect, use, manage and disclose your Personal Information where relevant. This consent is required as part of each application that you lodge with Loans on the Run.


Any complaints or queries you may have about your Private Information or this Privacy Policy can be made by contacting us.

In writing: Privacy Officer, Loans on the Run, 272 Bay Street, Brighton VIC 3186

Phone: 1300 655 293